Explore

Privacy Notice

Last Updated: November 4th 2020

Kuula takes Data Protection and Data Privacy very seriously and for this reason Kuula is sharing this Privacy Notice with you. Kuula recommends that this Notice is read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

I am a visitor to Kuula’s website

Kuula does not collect personal information through this website but Kuula does use cookies that collect data anonymously to understand how this website is used. If you want to learn more about this please refer to the section entitled Information We Collect About You in the Privacy Policy.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that Kuula may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights is included in our Privacy Policy and are explained in detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website .

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry Kuula can be contacted via support@kuula.tv

I have a general enquiry about Kuula

Firstly, thank you for your enquiry. If you have given Kuula your contact details, Kuula will use your personal data to respond to your query.

Kuula will keep your contact details on file for twelve months and, if Kuula does not hear from you before then, Kuula will delete them. Kuula will not share your personal contact details for use by any third parties.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can request access to any personal data that Kuula may have of yours at any time.

The full list of your GDPR rights is included in our Privacy Policy and are explained in detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry Kuula can be contacted via support@kuula.tv

I am a Teacher

You have registered with Kuula as a Teacher. You have agreed to our Terms and Conditions and have acknowledged our Privacy Policy .

As a Teacher you are the Joint Controller of the Personal Data belonging to your Students. Kuula is also a Joint Controller of this data as defined by Article 26 of the GDPR. Kuula will act as the contact point for data subjects wishing to exercise their Rights or make data protection related enquiries.

Kuula processes your personal data as a Data Controller under the lawful basis of “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract” to which you are party, as described in GDPR Article 6.1(b).

Under GDPR Article 13, you can request access to any personal data that Kuula may have of yours at any time. The full list of your GDPR rights is included in our Privacy Policy and are explained in detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website .

A Data Processing Agreement is in place that covers the sharing of data between Teachers and Kuula including Kuula making available the personal data of Students to their Teachers.

Where Students’ personal data is shared with their Teacher, the Teacher agrees to Kuula’s Data Processing Agreement (including Standard Clauses for International Data Transfers approved by the EU Commission where applicable).

Kuula will process your personal data for as long as you remain registered as a Teacher and then for a further 12 months, after which your personal data will be deleted in line with the Terms & Conditions.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry Kuula can be contacted via support@kuula.tv

I am a Student

You have registered with Kuula as a Student and have supplied your personal data to Kuula. You have agreed to our Terms and Conditions and have acknowledged our Privacy Policy .

As a Student, your personal data is processed by Kuula and by your nominated Teacher as Joint Controllers as defined by Article 26 of the GDPR. Kuula will act as the contact point for you as a data subject should you wish to exercise your Rights or make data protection related enquiries.

Kuula and your Teacher process your personal data under the lawful basis of “processing is necessary for the performance of a contract” to which you are party, as described in GDPR Article 6.1(b).

Under GDPR Articles 13 & 14, you can request access to any personal data that Kuula and / or your Teacher may have of yours at any time. You may make this request of Kuula or of your Teacher, however, Kuula has nominated itself as the point of contact in data protection matters. The full list of your GDPR rights is included in our Privacy Policy and are explained in detail on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

As a Student, your personal data (limited to contact details) are shared with your Teacher so that direct communication between Students and Teachers can take place. Your Teacher agrees to Kuula’s Data Processing Agreement (including Standard Clauses for International Data Transfers approved by the EU Commission where applicable).

Kuula and your Teacher will process your personal data for as long as you remain registered as a Student and then for a further 12 months, after which your personal data will be deleted in line with Kuula’s Terms & Conditions.

If you have a specific data privacy question or a more general enquiry Kuula can be contacted via support@kuula.tv

Data Sharing

In order to operate effectively, efficiently and securely on a global basis, Kuula uses a number of third parties who provide specialised services. These third parties are:

All the processors listed above have data privacy and protection processes in place.

If you have a specific question relating to the third party processors that Kuula uses or a more general enquiry, Kuula can be contacted via support@kuula.tv